top of page

Washingtonville Students Among SUNY Middletown Sojourner Truth Awardees





SUNY Orange announces that a total of 735 students in grades 6-12 attending Orange County high schools will receive 2023 Sojourner Truth Awards.

The College’s Sojourner Truth Awards Program honors students who have been nominated by school guidance counselors and principals for having demonstrated excellence in areas such as athletics, citizenship, creative arts, diversity, English language arts, foreign languages, perseverance/effort, sciences, and technology.  The program aims to promote education in a positive manner and to motivate students to consider college as a viable and attainable goal.


Sojourner Truth, for whom the program is named, lived in the mid-Hudson Valley after escaping from slavery.  She is hailed as one of the most distinguished and highly regarded women of the 19th Century. Born Isabella Bomefree (later spelled Baumfree) in about 1797 in Hurley, N.Y., Isabella was sold four times before she and her daughter were given their freedom in 1828.  She spoke low Dutch until she was about 10 years old and never learned to read or write.  In 1843 she changed her name to Sojourner Truth to reflect her chosen mission of traveling to show people their sins and telling them what is true. She is often cited as one of the most effective and powerful speech-makers of her time.


Following are the stuents recognized in the Washingtonville Central School Districtt


Washingtonville Central School District

Washingtonville High School: Haylee Abreu, Citizenship; Kaitlyn Baeza, Diversity; Angelina Bustillo, English Language Arts; Samantha Cirigliano, Mathematics; Yosseline De Leon, Perseverance/Effort; James Faith, Sciences; Marielle Francisco, Perseverance/Effort; Valeria Garcia, Mathematics; Shyenn Garris, Creative Arts; Jayden Gayta Gonzalez, Citizenship; David Goncalves, Perseverance/Effort; Avi Guillen, English Language Arts; Sophia Harris, Mathematics; Maynor Hernandez Sanchez, Perseverance/Effort; Mia Huber, Perseverance/Effort; Alexis Jones, Technology; Amaya Liriano, Perseverance/Effort; Mya Liriano, Mathematics; Anthony LoBue, Athletics; Janell Maldonado, Creative Arts; Eden Marriot, Sciences; Matthew Medina, Technology; Kayla Morris, Creative Arts; Joseph Mullan, Mathematics; Ramon Ocampo, Mathematics; Alyssa Ortiz, Mathematics; Alejandro Pacheco, Mathematics; Olivia Quiles, Mathematics; Samantha Ramirez, Mathematics; Shelby Ramm, Perseverance/Effort; Sophia Rivera, Creative Arts; Ryann Robinson, Creative Arts; Lucas Robles, Foreign Languages; Samuel Robles, Creative Arts; Adelyn Sandobal, Creative Arts; Anastasia Shaw, Foreign Languages; Lila Sinacori, Mathematics; Gianna Spindler, Creative Arts; Jasmine Thevenot, Perseverance/Effort; Gabriel Torres, English Language Arts; Olivia Tran, Technology; Cody Vazquez, Perseverance/Effort; Sophie Veith, Mathematics; Simon Zizolfo-Gonzalez, Citizenship; Hugue Zulme (Washingtonville High School), Foreign Languages.


Washingtonville Middle School: Ethan Alana-Munoz, Perseverance/Effort; Alixandra Alisca, Foreign Languages; John Aponte, Foreign Languages; Dayron Aquino Modesto, Mathematics; Sofia Arlia, Perseverance/Effort; Serena Beazer, Creative Arts; Elaina Beckford, Perseverance/Effort; Jasleen Bhambra, Sciences; Raven Borrebach, Sciences; Cassidy Brazier, Foreign Languages; Isabella Briceno, Foreign Languages; Mila Charriez, Citizenship; Kassie Correa, Diversity; Ivan Cuadrado, Foreign Languages; Analeah De Los Santos, Technology; Emelia DeCarvalho, Foreign Languages; Sara Elarfaoui, Foreign Languages; Elizabeth Gillman, Sciences; Helen Gillman, Sciences; Dylan Haug, Perseverance/Effort; Helaney Hernandez, Foreign Languages; Chaewon Hwang, Foreign Languages; Seongmin (Bill) Hwang, Mathematics; Keturah Jordan, Foreign Languages; Josiah Lazo, Foreign Languages; Natalie Liriano, Foreign Languages; Sean Matovic, Foreign Languages; Enzo Mendiolaza, Foreign Languages; Patricia Morales Herrera, Foreign Languages; Ashley Moyer, Foreign Languages; Brenden Munoz, Mathematics; Tremaine Myrick, Citizenship; Leah Noh, Mathematics; Mariah Ortiz, Foreign Languages; Nicole Ortiz, Foreign Languages; Jordyn Pare, Mathematics; Robyn Paul, Foreign Languages; Giovanni Picchiarello, Foreign Languages; Marilyn Ramos Rojas, Creative Arts; Bijoux Remy, Citizenship; Elizabeth Roa, Foreign Languages; Veronika Roa, Foreign Languages; Aaliyah Roman, Sciences; Khloey Romeo, Foreign Languages; Mario Ruiz, Foreign Languages; Mia Sandoval Corado, Citizenship; Morgan Shaw, Citizenship; Savanah Shaw, Perseverance/Effort; Sydney Shaw, Foreign Languages; Elisabeth Smith, Foreign Languages; Tolani Turpin, Sciences; Genesis Valdez, Foreign Languages; Jayson Vargas, Athletics; Anthonique Walker, Foreign Languages; Talasia Watson, Creative Arts; Kaitlyn Yanez Dorantes, Foreign Languages; Juliana Zizolfo-Gonzalez, Foreign Languages.

Source: Mid-Hudson News




266 views0 comments
bottom of page