top of page

Water Main Break -Boil Water notice for City of Newburgh


BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING = Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using. Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice. This Boil Water Notice applies to the residents of the entire City of Newburgh. What Happened? On October 12, 2022 a section of 30” water main erupted. To make the necessary repairs the City of Newburgh Water Department had to shut down the main in the area. When water mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your water. Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice. What is being done? The City of Newburgh Water Department has a crew on site and the necessary repairs are being made. It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next couple of days as a precautionary measure. You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.


For more information, please contact: City of Newburgh Water Department at (845) 565-3356 OR Orange County Health Department at (845) 291-2331 Tankers of water will be stationed throughout the City of Newburgh for our residents at the following locations: 1. Recreation Parking Lot at 2 Washington Street 2. Broadway between Johnson Street and Lander Street 3. Liberty Street Washington Heigh

13 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page