top of page

Local Primary Contests - Unofficial Results




MID-HUDSON- Unofficial primary election results for the Mid-Hudson Region can be found below. These results are unofficial and will be certified by county boards of elections in the coming weeks after Absentee and Affadavit votes are counted.


*Last updated at 11:05 p.m. on June 27, 2023.



Cornwall Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Joseph Wojehowski- 636 Virginia A. Scott- 214

City of Newburgh Council-at-Large (Democratic Primary) 2 seats: Omari Shakur- 199 Gay Lee- 68 Bryan J. Luna- 136 Anusha B. Mehar- 229 Robert D. McIymore- 271

Chester Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Robert G. Courtenay- 223 Robert D. Valentine- 262

Chester Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats: Giuseppe Cassara- 181 Joseph F. Betro- 258 Cindy Smith- 202 PJ Gorman- 266

Montgomery Justice (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Frederick G. Gorss- 696 Catherine Lee- 260

Montgomery Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats: Cindy L. Voss- 577 Kristen Brown- 523 Mark W. Hoyt- 568

Mount Hope Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Matthew R. Howell- 124 Paul J. Rickard Jr.- 248

New Windsor Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Stephen A. Bedetti- 751 Colin J. Schmitt- 754

Village of Woodbury Mayor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Andrew R. Giacomazza- 122 John U. Kelemen- 128

Dutchess County:


City of Poughkeepsie Mayor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Wesley J. Lee- 635 Marc Nelson- 411 Yvonne D. Flowers- 706

City of Poughkeepsie Council-at-Large (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: DaRon H. Wilson- 849 Vincent J. Pedi- 817

City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 1 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Ernest J. Henry- 63 Christopher Petsas- 45 Debra Long- 57

City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 2 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: John Purcarea- 22 Kanell J Harvard- 73 Evan R. Menist- 99

City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 3 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Terriciena A. Brown- 67 Mary Williams- 31


City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 5 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Jamar M. Cummings- 64 Ondie D. James- 103

City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 6 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Christopher A. Grant- 119 Lance A. Hardy- 71

City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 8 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Sakima AG McClinton- 104 Megan L. Delchler- 295

LaGrange Town Board (Republican Primary) 2 seats: Kelly Robin- 521 Richard Ryan- 440 Donna J. Bolner- 177

Wappinger Town Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Joseph D. Cavaccini- 613 Richard L. Thurston- 468


Sullivan County:

District Attorney (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Thomas Cawley- 561 Brian P. Conaty- 1555

County Legislator District 7 (Republican Primary) 1 seat:

Joseph B. Perrello, Sr.- 141 John S. Lacey- 39

County Legislator District 9 (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Terry Blosser-Bernardo- 192 Christopher B. Rosa- 76


Town of Highlands Highway Superintendent (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Orsan J. Davis, Jr.- 73 James Akt- 99

Ulster County:

County Legislator District 20 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Limina Grace Harmon- 190 William Wheeler Murray- 181

City of Kingston Mayor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Steven T. Noble- 1083 Frank Waters- 575

City of Kingston Alderman Ward 1 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Charlotte Lloyd- 140 Sara Pasti- 163


City of Kingston Alderman Ward 4 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Jeanne Edwards- 102 Rita M. Worthington- 49

Gardiner Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Tim Hunter- 326 Marybeth Majestic- 377

Hurley Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Michael Boms- 234 Melinda McKnight- 353

Hurley Clerk/Tax Collector (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Tracy Kellogg- 287 Annie Reed- 300

Hurley Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats: Diana S. Cline- 320 Gregory Simpson- 363 Peter Humphries- 322


New Paltz Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats: Alexandra Baer- 300 Julie Seyfert-Lillis- 419 Kitty Brown- 418

Saugerties Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats: Paul Andreassen- 455 Michael Ivino- 586 Leeanne Thornton- 787

Shandaken Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats: Wendy J. Grossman- 54 Christina Varga- 69 Kevin VanBlarcum- 167 Kyle Steen- 143

Shawangunk Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Adrian “Binker” DeWitt- 95 Ken Ronk- 228

Shawangunk Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats: Brian Amthor- 169 Robert T. Miller- 166 Joseph E. LoCicero- 196


Woodstock Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat: Bill McKenna- 770 Bennet Ratcliff- 673

Woodstock Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats: Laura Ricci- 804 Anula Courtis- 735 Linda Lover- 673 Michael Veitch- 571

Putnam County:

Carmel Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Kenneth R. Schmitt- 574 Michael S. Cazzari- 835

Carmel Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats: Frank D. Lombardi- 844 Robert F. Schanil, Jr.- 666 Robert T. Kearns- 823

Patterson Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Michael J. Sudol- 413 Richard D. Williams, Sr.- 279

Patterson Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats: Joseph P. Capasso- 352 Laura E. Russo- 296 Shawn E. Rogan- 273 Joseph J. Esposito- 198 Peter W. Muentener- 207

Southeast Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat: Paul E. Jonke- 357 Nicholas R. Durante-501

Southeast Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats: Wendy Lewis- 578 Alessandro Mazzotta- 558 John P. O’Connor- 362


Source: Mid-Hudson News

41 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page